Saturday, December 31, 2011

Anniversary Card for my Parents

I always try to hurry up and make a Anniversary card each year for my parents because their anniversary is right after Christmas. It's actually on New Years Eve and at this time of year it's soo hard to keep up. Once again I am late and I made their card today but hopefully they will love it so much they won't even notice that it's late haha!! 
Since I was making the card anyway, I decided to use the card for this week's Grungy Monday  Challenge. The challenge was to use tissue tape or paper from Tim Holtz , and the winner get's a great 20.00 gift card from Simon Says Stamp

Hope you like it and hope my parents love it :) Happy Anniversary to you both!!! 34 wonderful years yay!!!

 

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Steampunk Charm Necklace

We did a steampunk charm swap on my yahoo group TheSumofallATCs and I wanted to share with you how the necklace turned out with all the charms on it. I still need to add a clasp at the end and one gal's charms, but it's almost done. :) Everyone who joined the swap did such a great job!!
 

Friday, December 16, 2011

Christmas Projects

Hey everyone, I wanted to show you the charm that I made for a friend on one of my lists. I found these cool little angles at Michael's and I knew I had to make some sort of charm out of them so I added a Christmas bulb and put some beads onto it. I thought it came out pretty neat looking. Simple but fun!!


I also made this double strand bracelet for a family member. I hope that she likes it, it was my very first double strand, I might be doing more of these once I get some more beads. I like the way it came out.

 

Monday, December 12, 2011

Tim's Tag Day 12

Well this is officially the last day of Tim's tags and I must say that I have a TON of fun and learned a lot. I really loved my first year of following along with Tim. Mario's behind the scene's was super fun to watch too. 
For this tag I didn't have the tissue wrap, wings, crown, cracked doll, the dwelling die, the vintage lace die or the vintage market die. SO I improvised a lot on this one. Wow, it sounds like I didn't have anything Tim used lol.
Anyway, I improvised a ton but I like the way it came out.

For the background I used a LeBlanche word stamp and Tim's tissue tape. I just taped the tape over the words and kind of crunched them up a bit. For the word Santa, I painted some words that I cut using a Sizzix alphabet set with gold paint dabbers. For the flower I used some of this really cool gold and cream paper that I had laying around. The Santa stamp is one of Tim's :)

Tim's Tag Day 11

Well I missed making my tag yesterday, I just had a ton of things to do with church and all that I didn't have time to sit and make it. I did however finish it today and I really like how it came out. I didn't have any of the shrink plastic that Tim used on his tag so I nixed that whole part and used what I had on hand. I did the entire background and other parts like Tim's. I absolutely was dying to use this old truck stamp of Tim's on one of my tags so I took the opportunity here to use it. Hope you like it. 
 

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Tim Holtz Tag's Day 10

I have a ton to do today so I finished this tag this morning. Again, I didn't have some of the items Tim used so I used what I  had in my stash. I used the Tim Holtz Fragments for my images and wrapped thin wire around them to make them hang together. I also used a Stampin Up set called Bells & Bows for the holly in the upper corner of my tag. I stamped the image and then used my embossing pen to draw in some of the image and emboss to highlight it. For the banner I used Bo Bunny paper called Et Cetera and covered it with Tim Holtz tissue tape and painted it with snowcap paint dabber.  I had to use Old stampin Up stickers for the words. I didn't have the Tim Holtz letters. I also used lots of Tim's distress inks and the seasonal paper pad for the images. Also used the Christmas sheet music of Tim's.


 

Steampunk Charms

Part of the reason I have been so busy lately is because I'm in a few swaps in addition to doing the 12 tags of Tim's. So I have been camping in my craft room this entire week. lol... which isn't a bad thing, really. I am hosting a steampunk charm swap on one of my yahoo groups and these are the ones that I made. This was super fun.
Well for some odd reason when I upload this pic to blogger it turns sideways. Sorry about that but hopefully you can get a good idea of what I made.
 

Friday, December 9, 2011

Tim's Tag Day 9

Ok so I had to finish my Steampunk tag from yesterday and also my tag for today. Today's tag technique was a really cool one but I think I'm so tired it just didn't come out so great for me. I made my tag today simple and fast, I didn't have most of the dies that Tim used today so I used what I had. lol... I'm bushed so I'm going to bed now. :)

Day 8 Tim's Tags - My Favorite!!

One of my favorite Tags so far is this one Day 8. I just love the steampunk theme along with the Christmas theme. So fun and I also won a prize on Tim's blog too!! I was super happy and jumping out of my jammies when I saw that I had won. YAY!! I finished this tag tonight, I added a little Tim Holtz knob to hang the hook from and used a Christmas tree light. I love the way it came out.
Here is my tag for yesterday:




Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Tim's Tags Day 7

Wow, I'm so excited that we are already on day 7 of Tim's tags. It has been quite challenging but so much fun to keep these going. Today's tag was inspired by a new clock that Tim got. I had most everything that he used except a few stamps and the gold alcohol mixative. I substituted a Stampin Up Christmas word stamp and a Tattered Angels Branch stamp for the background. I also cut my own branches from grunge board because I don't have a branch die. I used the Fall Autumn Gatherings die strip to make my leaves with the glassine paper.  Here we go....


Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Tims Tag's Day 6

Whew... I finished day 6 today YAY! I used most everything that Tim did except I didn't have the embossing folder that he had used so I used a different one. I also made my own charm with a Stampin' Up bird punch and some beads and went through the same process that Tim had for the background on this tag. I think it worked well on my bird.. :)
Enjoy.


Tim's Tags Day 5

Wow - still trying to catch up but I finished this one this morning. :) YAY! I think it turned out pretty good, this was the first time I have done that technique and it doesn't look too shabby I guess. haha! 
I used the same technique today that time did but for my front I used a Memory Box snowflake die to make the border and then the Tim Holtz mini rosette die to make the flower.
 

Monday, December 5, 2011

Tim's 12 Tags Day 4

Well I didn't get a tag done yesterday so now I'm a little bit behind. I did get my tag done today for day 4 and hopefully can pull a late night tonight and finish the 5th day's tag as well. So here is my tag for #4.
I didn't have the snowman die so I used the ornament, I painted it blue instead of white and distressed it with "faded jean" stain and walnut stain distress ink. 
I also did not have the snowflake border, so I used the scroll work edge instead.
I hope you like it.  
 

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Tim's Tags Day 3 Yippeeeeee!!!!

It's been a long day today with running around and working on Christmas cards but I still have to make time for my Tim tag. I didn't have some of the supplies that Tim used but I'm actually enjoying coming up with my "make it work" moments. I'm loving it. So here is my tag for today.


Ok so on this tag I didn't have the cut and dry felt or the reinkers or the stamp that goes with the embossing folder Soooo.... I used the embossing folder and acrylic paint (just the cheap kind from Michael's) so what I did was painted the inside of the embossing folder's words, each with a different color of paint. I painted the embossed or endented side of the folder. Once it was done, it was sort of messy, so I ran a sheet of scrap paper through first, then, without painting more, I ran the tag through. It gave it this really cool distressed look. Some of the green and red paint smeared but it really looks cool I think. Then I just followed Tim's steps for distressing and I also used Walnut Stain ink pad to go over the top.
This one was fun and I like how the paint looks. :)
 

Friday, December 2, 2011

Tim's 12 Tags Day 2

This is just taking me most of the day to finish but I am really loving this challenge. I really like the idea of using what I have and trying to incorporate that into the 12 days of tags. So today I'm going to do something new and list everything I used and also list the items that I used in place of Tim's items. Yay!
So first off, here is my tag for today :)


*So First of all I didn't have any of the craft resist paper so I used a regular manilla tag and stained it with Tim Holtz distress stain in old paper and antique linen. Then I stamped the Tim Holtz sheet music from his Festive Sounds stamp set and used clear embossing powder to heat set it. I then stamped the holly with a Stampin Up set called Bells and Boughs (with the black Achrival Ink stamp pad) and used Tim's Distress stains to color it.
*I did have the Picket Fence Distress Stain - so I used that over the top and Perfect Pearls mist.
I sort of wish I would have embossed it with black instead so it would  have popped more but o-well. It's a subtle look.
 *I created the reindeer exactly how Tim did his, I did have all the materials for that.
*Instead of the edging die that Tim used, I used his Alterations Scrollwork edge die (it's the only one I have) I thought it came out nice though. Everything else with the edge I did the same as Tim
* Instead of burlap for the ribbon, I tore an old piece of fabric with flowers on it and tattered it up and stained it with Tim's walnut distress stain, made it look real grungy. 
*Instead of the pine stem, I used a piece of wired edge silver holiday ribbon.
*instead of the silver star charm the Tim used, I used a snowflake button, cut the back off and edged it with the Adirondak Gold Paint Dabber
* and I did use the muse token and trinket pin like Tim's as well. 

I think that's about it, hope I covered everything :) enjoy!!


Tim's 12 Tags Day 1

I finally finished my very first tag late last night. I went out and looked at about 4 stores for the dies that I needed in order to do the tag and had no luck what-so-ever. I don't have any of the supplies that Tim used in the tag that he created and I'm so determined to create these tags so I improvised. I made my own pine cones and used the swirls that I had and the dies that I had, I also made my own bauble to hang from the top. I did have the holly and the snowflake embossing folder yay!! haha! Anyway, this is how my tag came out. I'm happy with it, I hope you like it. If you don't know what Tim tags are, go to his website here http://timholtz.typepad.com/ and check them out.


 

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Grungy Monday & Christmas Cards

Well, I have been steadily working on Christmas cards and other projects that are due really really soon. Whew... there is so much to do in December and it's only the 1st today. Not to mention it's the first day of Tim's 12 day's of Tags. Go check it out if you haven't already, here is the linky .... Tim's Blog 

Anyway, I wanted to show you all my Christmas card and entry for the Grungy Monday # 29  this week. The theme is Christmas crafty tradition and since I always make my Christmas cards every year, that is my entry.
Hope you enjoy!!!


Items used were Tim Holtz Distress Ink, Tim Holtz Reindeer Die, TH movers and shapers ornament and Peace dies, TH Lamppost Die (for the holly), TH mini stapler, Stampin Up "A Merry Christmas Word"